|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Sirkeer Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii)_I_-Bharatpur_IMG_8732.jpg Resolution: 607x650 File Size: 129880 Bytes Date: 2006:01:04 14:54:13 Camera: Canon EOS 350D DIGITAL (Canon) F number: f/5.6 Exposure: 1/400 sec Focal Length: 300/1 Upload Time: 2008:01:03 09:00:18|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Sirkeer Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Sirkeer Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii) - Wiki
The Sirkeer Malkoha or Sirkeer Cuckoo (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii), is a member of the cuckoo order of birds, the Cuculiformes, which also includes the roadrunners, the anis, and the Hoatzin. It is a resident bird in the Indian subcontinent.
All of the sub-Himalayan Indian subcontinent, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka; patchy in Pakistan and Rajasthan. Sometimes considered as three races, varying in colouration.
Size: A largish bird at 42cm.
Appearance: Mainly earthy brown and rufous in colour, and the long heavy tail is edged with prominently white tipped graduated cross-rayed tail feathers. An obvious relation of the Coucal (Crow Pheasant). Bill is hooked, bright cherry-red and yellow. Sexes are similar, but juveniles are duller and barred above.
Habitat: Largely terrestrial, open scrub and thorn jungle, deciduous secondary jungle. Singly or in pairs.
Behaviour: Stalks about amongst thickets like Crow-Pheasant, searching for food; insects, lizards, fallen fruits and berries, etc. Runs swiftly through undergrowth looking like mongoose. Feeble flier, but ascends trees rapidly, hopping from branch to branch with great agility, like the Coucal.
Call: Sharp loud "kek-kek-kek-kerek-kerek-kerek" of the quality of the shrieks of Rose-ringed Parakeet; also reminiscent in a way of call of Barred Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum)
Food: A variety of insects, caterpillars and small vertebrates. It occasionally eats berries.
This cuckoo, like other Malkohas, is non-parasitic.
Season - March to August (varying with latitude)
Nest: a shallow saucer of twigs lined with green leaves, in a thorn bush such as Euphorbia, or sapling 2 to 7 m up.
Eggs: 2 or 3, white, with a chalky texture.
The scientific name of this bird commemorates the French botanist Jean Baptiste Leschenault de la Tour.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|