|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Thick-billed Raven (Corvus crassirostris).jpg Resolution: 757x568 File Size: 81732 Bytes Date: 2005:01:18 22:30:04 Upload Time: 2007:12:03 11:08:44|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Thick-billed Raven (Corvus crassirostris) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Thick-billed Raven (Corvus crassirostris) - Wiki
The Thick-billed Raven (Corvus crassirostris), a Corvid from the Horn of Africa, shares with the Common Raven the distinction of being the largest in the family (60-64 cm in length) and indeed the largest of the bird order Passeriformes (perching birds). It has a very large bill that is laterally compressed and is deeply curved in profile giving the bird a very distinctive appearance. This bill is black with a white tip and has deep nasal grooves with only light nasal bristle covers.
It has very short feathers on the head, throat and neck which on the throat and upper breast, have an oily brown gloss. The rest of the bird is glossy black except for a distinctive white patch of short feathers on the nape and onto the neck.
Distribution and habitat
Its range covers Eritrea and Ethiopia; its habitat includes mountains and high plateau between elevations of 1500 to 2400 metres.
The Thick-billed Raven is omnivorous, feeding on grubs, beetle larvae from animal dung, carrion, scraps of meat, and other human foods. It has been seen taking standing wheat. When seeking food from dung, it has been seen using a distinct scything movement to scatter the dung and extract the grubs.
It nests in trees and on cliffs, apparently building a stick nest like the similar White-necked Raven. It lays three to five eggs.
Its calls include a harsh nasal croak or a low wheezy croak or sometimes a "raven-raven" sometimes their call is a "dink,dink,dink" sound.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|