|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Torresian Crow (Corvus orru).jpg Resolution: 800x686 File Size: 83964 Bytes Date: 2004:01:10 15:09:00 Camera: Canon EOS 10D (Canon) F number: f/6.3 Exposure: 1/400 sec Focal Length: 300/1 Upload Time: 2007:12:02 20:48:09|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||Torresian Crow (Corvus orru) - Wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
Torresian Crow (Corvus orru) - Wiki
The Torresian Crow (Corvus orru), also occasionally called the Australian Crow or Papuan Crow in those respective countries, is an Australasian member of the crow genus. An all black crow, it is found in the north and west of Australia and islands to the north.
The Torresian Crow was described by ornithologist Charles Lucien Bonaparte in 1850, with the Australian subspecies ceciliae described by Mathews in 1912. In Central Australia southwest of Alice Springs, the Pitjantjatjara term for race ceciliae is kaanka. The term wati kaanka refers to a light-fingered man or someone who hangs around suspiciously.
The Torresian Crow is about the same size (50-55 cm in length) as the Eurasian Carrion Crow but with a more robust bill and slightly longer legs. It has the typical white iris of the other Australasian Corvus species but can be distinguished from most (except the Little Crow) by the base of the head and neck feathers being snow white (revealed when blown by a strong wind). It also shuffles its wings after alighting.
Distribution and habitat
The range of the mainland Australian race C. orru ceciliae occupies the tropical north of Australia as far south as Brisbane on the east coast where the species seems to be adjusting well to a city life. Over much of this range, it is simple to distinguish from other species, as it is the only corvid found in northern Australia.
The other three races occur on various islands to the north: C. orru orru (the nominate form from Papua New Guinea and the Moluccas), C. orru insularis from New Britain and nearby islands and lastly C. orru latirostris of Tenimber and Barbar Islands.
It is a little more wary than the southern corvids and seems to recognize the significance of anyone carrying a gun and quickly makes itself conspicuous by its absence.
A typical crow in that it will take just about anything. It has been seen taking stranded fish on the seashore, carrion, human food scraps, fruit and insects. Adaptable and intelligent like its North American, European, African and Asian relatives, it has learned how to kill and eat the introduced poisonous Cane Toad without ingesting the poison by flipping it onto its back and delivering a lethal blow with its powerful bill.
Two to four eggs in large stick nest high in a tree.
Quite different from the Australian Raven. A nasal "uk-uk-uk-uk-uk" or sometimes an "ok-ok-ok-ok".
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|