|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Cuvier\'s Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri).jpg Resolution: 856x856 File Size: 214573 Bytes Date: 2007:05:29 15:14:56 Camera: Canon EOS DIGITAL REBEL (Canon) F number: f/4.5 Exposure: 1/500 sec Focal Length: 165/1 Upload Time: 2007:11:29 15:43:16|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||Cuvier's Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri) - Wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
Cuvier's Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri) - Wiki
Cuvier's Gazelle Gazella cuvieri is a species of gazelle from northern Africa. It was named for the scientist Georges Cuvier.
From 3rd Grader Evan Mageo's Research
The Cuvier’s Gazelle’s coloration is a very dark brown back, it’s head and legs match with a white belly and a ramp patch. The tail is a tiny black and the top of his (or her) nose has a distinct black spot. The gazelle’s face has black lines running from the large ears to the nose. It has upright, curled horns that are present in both sexes and may reach 35 cm in length.
Cuvier’s Gazelle are found in a range of habitats, including open oak forests, open country, mostly grasslands, vineyards and are quite rare in stony desert plateaus. It appears only at high altitude in the Atlas Mountains.
Cuvier’s Gazelles live in spaced out areas and generally are not seen in groups bigger than eight animals. Groups usually contain one male and females with young.
Like most gazelles in nature, Cuvier’s Gazelle are always on the run chewing grass and succulent plants. As with most ruminants, they consume large quantities of plants and grass then lie in a safe, cool place to eat their cud, a process which further absorbing their very high cellulose nutrition.
These gazelles are the only gazelle able to give birth to twins. They are very rare. They are the only gazelles native to the north of the Sahara Desert.
The Cuvier’s Gazelle can birth twins although it is rare. The gestation period is rought 170 days. In times of plenty, middle aged females can have two litters a year. They can live to be roughly 14 years old.
Enemies and Endangerment
The enemies of the gazelle are domestic sheep, goats and humans. The sheep and goats compete with the gazelles for grazing spots sometimes pushing them out of their territory. Humans hunt them for their meat and rare skin.
Saving My Animal
Two things can be done to save my animal. One is to pass laws making it illegal to hunt them. The other is to make more places for them to graze.
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|