|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Cuvier\'s Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri).jpg Resolution: 856x856 File Size: 214573 Bytes Date: 2007:05:29 15:14:56 Camera: Canon EOS DIGITAL REBEL (Canon) F number: f/4.5 Exposure: 1/500 sec Focal Length: 165/1 Upload Time: 2007:11:29 15:43:16|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Cuvier's Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Cuvier's Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri) - Wiki
Cuvier's Gazelle Gazella cuvieri is a species of gazelle from northern Africa. It was named for the scientist Georges Cuvier.
From 3rd Grader Evan Mageo's Research
The Cuvier’s Gazelle’s coloration is a very dark brown back, it’s head and legs match with a white belly and a ramp patch. The tail is a tiny black and the top of his (or her) nose has a distinct black spot. The gazelle’s face has black lines running from the large ears to the nose. It has upright, curled horns that are present in both sexes and may reach 35 cm in length.
Cuvier’s Gazelle are found in a range of habitats, including open oak forests, open country, mostly grasslands, vineyards and are quite rare in stony desert plateaus. It appears only at high altitude in the Atlas Mountains.
Cuvier’s Gazelles live in spaced out areas and generally are not seen in groups bigger than eight animals. Groups usually contain one male and females with young.
Like most gazelles in nature, Cuvier’s Gazelle are always on the run chewing grass and succulent plants. As with most ruminants, they consume large quantities of plants and grass then lie in a safe, cool place to eat their cud, a process which further absorbing their very high cellulose nutrition.
These gazelles are the only gazelle able to give birth to twins. They are very rare. They are the only gazelles native to the north of the Sahara Desert.
The Cuvier’s Gazelle can birth twins although it is rare. The gestation period is rought 170 days. In times of plenty, middle aged females can have two litters a year. They can live to be roughly 14 years old.
Enemies and Endangerment
The enemies of the gazelle are domestic sheep, goats and humans. The sheep and goats compete with the gazelles for grazing spots sometimes pushing them out of their territory. Humans hunt them for their meat and rare skin.
Saving My Animal
Two things can be done to save my animal. One is to pass laws making it illegal to hunt them. The other is to make more places for them to graze.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|