|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Emerald-spotted Wood Dove (Turtur chalcospilos) 1.jpg Resolution: 581x354 File Size: 209019 Bytes Date: 2007:06:27 07:48:29 Camera: PENTAX K10D (PENTAX Corporation ) Exposure: 1/350 sec Focal Length: 300/1 Upload Time: 2007:10:31 10:38:21|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||Emerald-spotted Wood Dove (Turtur chalcospilos) - Wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove (Turtur chalcospilos) - Wiki
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove
The Emerald-spotted Wood Dove, Turtur chalcospilos, is a pigeon which is a widespread and often abundant resident breeding bird in eastern Africa from Ethiopia to South Africa. It also occurs in a belt from northern Botswana west to northern Namibia, and in a narrow coastal strip through Angola to Gabon.
This is a species of open drier deciduous woodland and second growth. It is absent from evergreen rainforests and semidesert areas.
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove is a small plump pigeon, typically 20 cm in length. Its back, hindneck, wings and tail are pale grey brown, and the folded wings have green metallic patches. There are blackish bands on the lower back and tail. The forehead, crown and nape are bluish grey, fading to pinkish grey on the throat. The underparts are mauve-pink, becoming whiter on the belly.
The bill of this dove is blackish with a red base. When flying, Black-billed Wood Dove shows bright chestnut underwings. The sexes are similar, but the female may be slightly duller than the male. The immature has duller green spots and buff fringes to the feathers.
The call is in three parts; two soft long coos, followed by a series of slow descending coos lasting 10 seconds, and concluding with 4 seconds of rapid coos,which decrease in volume.
This species shows some geographical variation in plumage, but differences are clinal, and Emerald-spotted Wood Dove is now considered to be monotypic.
The Emerald-spotted Wood Dove builds a flimsy stick nest in a tree or shrub, and lays two cream-coloured eggs. Both sexes incubate for 13-17 days to hatching, and feed the squabs for 13-17 days to fledging. Many young birds are taken by mongooses and shrikes.
The Emerald-spotted Wood Dove is not gregarious, but flocks may form at waterholes. This species usually forages on the ground for grass and other small seeds.
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|