|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Brown Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia phasianella).jpg Resolution: 635x840 File Size: 202967 Bytes Date: 2006:03:19 01:54:26 Camera: DSC-S60 (SONY) F number: f/2.8 Exposure: 10/500 sec Focal Length: 180/10 Upload Time: 2007:10:29 14:25:06|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Brown Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia phasianella) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Brown Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia phasianella) - Wiki
The Brown Cuckoo-dove, Macropygia phasianella, is a dove in the genus Macropygia. It is also known by the names of "Brown Pigeon", "Pheasant Pigeon" and "Cockoo Dove". They located in eastern Australia from Weipa and Aurukun in the north to Bega in the south and most inland at Atherton and Toowoomba.
The pigeon is from 40 to 43 centimetres (16 to 17.2 inches) in length. Its feathers are of a rich rusty-brown colour. The male will tend to have a slight rose/green colouration on their necks. It has a very long tail and short wings.
The call of the pigeon is a very loud "whoop-a whoop".
The Brown Cuckoo-dove inhabits rainforest, scrubs and rainforest regrowth areas. Generally, they can be found in open places of low vegetation but can been found in thick rainforests and in the highlands.
The pigeons can often be seen in pairs or groups. Its diet consists of berries from both native plants and introduced weed species. They can be nomadic, depending on the supplies of food and have been seen in Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and Philippines. They tend to fly short distances and low to the ground with great strength.
Breeding occurs in spring and summer. The nest is a flat platform of sticks and vines, either in a fork of a tree or on top of a low tree. One creamy, white egg is laid.
Macropygia amboinensis and M. phasianella have been lumped into M. amboinensis following Christidis and Boles (1994).
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|