|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Sable_bull-Sable Antelope (Hippotragus niger).jpg Resolution: 2000x1727 File Size: 489756 Bytes Date: 2004:09:26 02:36:59 Camera: Canon EOS D60 (Canon) F number: f/5.6 Exposure: 1/250 sec Focal Length: 320/1 Upload Time: 2007:10:16 22:20:17|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Sable Antelope (Hippotragus niger) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Sable Antelope (Hippotragus niger) - Wiki
The Sable Antelope (Hippotragus niger) is an antelope which inhabits wooded savannah in East Africa south of Kenya, and in Southern Africa. There are three subspecies:
* H. n. niger which is considered low risk conservation dependent
* H. n. varani (Giant Sable Antelope) of central Angola which is classified as critically endangered
* H. n. kirkii (Zambian Sable Antelope) of central Angola and western Zambia and is classified as vulnerable
The Sable Antelope stands 120 to 140 centimetres at the shoulder and weigh 200 to 270 kilograms, males being larger than females. Female Sable Antelope are chestnut to dark brown darkening as they mature while males are very distinctively black. Both sexes have a white underbelly, white cheeks and a white chin. They have a shaggy mane on the back of their neck. Sable antelope have ringed horns which arch backward, in females these can reach a meter, but in males they can reach over one and a half meters.
Sable Antelope live in wooded savannah where they eat mid-length grass and leaves. They are diurnal but are less active during the heat of the day. Sable Antelope form herds of ten to thirty females and calves led by a single male. Sable Antelope males will fight among themselves; they drop to their knees and use their horns.
The sable antelope was one of the national emblems of Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe).
The sable antelope was also introduced into Texas as game in private ranches.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|