|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Stavenn_Red-handed Tamarin (Saguinus midas)_00.jpg Resolution: 360x480 File Size: 28336 Bytes Upload Time: 2007:10:09 00:11:17|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Red-handed Tamarin (Saguinus midas) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Red-handed Tamarin (Saguinus midas) - Wiki
The Red-handed Tamarin (Saguinus midas), also known as the Golden-handed Tamarin or Midas Tamarin, is an New World monkey named for the reddish hair on their feet and hands. It is native to the in wooded areas along the Amazon River in Brazil, Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname, and Venezuela.
They live in cooperative groups of 4 to 15 members with little competition among a group even between breeding males. Only one female among a group will breed during breeding season with the other females suppressing the instinct. The gestation period is 140-170 days and mothers typically give birth to two offspring
Young tamarins are cared for primarily by the father and turned over to the mother only to nurse, however the entire group helps with the care of the young.
Defense is a priority in a group, and when one tamarin is threatened the others will rush to its defense. The Red-handed Tamarin is territorial and can be aggressive, with sharp canines and claws instead of fingernails on all fingers and all but the large toe.
The Red-handed Tamarin is an exceptional climber and spends most of its time among the vines and branches of the trees. They are quick and agile and are superb jumpers known to jump distances of over 60 feet from a tree to the ground with no sign of injury.
The tamarin's diet consists of fruit, flowers, insects, frogs, spiders, lizards, and nectar.
The Red-handed Tamarin's body measures 20.5-28 cm.; including the tail they measure 31-44 cm. They weigh 400-550 grams. Their life expectancy is approximately 10 years in the wild and 16 years in captivity.
Their natural predators are small cats, birds of prey, and snakes. Due to the destruction of their natural habitat the livelihood of the species is at risk.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|