|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Monkey Scie Museum 25 June 07 - Cottontop Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus).jpg Resolution: 2013x1922 File Size: 1615087 Bytes Date: 2007:06:25 15:01:39 Camera: Canon PowerShot SD600 (Canon) F number: f/4.9 Exposure: 1/60 sec Focal Length: 17400/1000 Upload Time: 2007:10:09 00:07:04|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Tamarin (Family: Cebidae, Genus: Saguinus) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Tamarin (Family: Cebidae, Genus: Saguinus) - Wiki
The tamarins are any of the squirrel-sized New World monkeys from the family Cebidae, classified as the genus Saguinus. The closely related lion tamarins are in genus Leontopithecus.
Tamarin habitats range from southern Central America (Costa Rica) through middle South America (Amazon basin and north Bolivia, however not in the mountainous parts).
The various species of tamarins differ considerably according to their appearance, ranging from nearly all black through mixtures of black, brown and white. Many species typically have mustache-like facial hairs. Their body size ranges from 18 to 30 cm (plus a 25 to 44 cm long tail) and they weigh from 220 to 900 grams. Tamarins differ from marmosets primarily in the fact that the lower canine teeth are clearly longer than the incisors.
Tamarins are inhabitants of tropical rain forests and open forest areas. They are diurnal and arboreal, and run and jump quickly through the trees. Tamarins live together in groups of up to 40 members consisting of one or more families. More frequently, though, groups are composed of just three to nine members.
Tamarins are omnivores, eating fruits and other plant parts as well as spiders, insects, small vertebrates and bird eggs.
Gestation is typically 140 days, and births are normally twins. The father primarily cares for the young, bringing them to their mother to nurse. After approximately one month the young begin to eat solid food, although they aren't fully weaned for another two to three months. They reach full maturity in their second year.
In captivity, tamarins live to be 18 years old.
S. midas group
Red-handed Tamarin, Saguinus midas
Black Tamarin, Saguinus niger
S. nigricollis group
Black-mantled Tamarin, Saguinus nigricollis
Spix's Black-mantled Tamarin, Saguinus nigricollis nigricollis
Hernandez-Camacho's Black-mantled Tamarin Saguinus nigricollis hernandezi
Graells's Tamarin, Saguinus graellsi
Brown-mantled Tamarin or Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis
Spix's Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis fuscicollis
Geoffroy's Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis nigrifrons
Illiger's Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis illigeri
Andean Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis leucogenys
Red-mantle Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis lagonotus
Saguinus fuscicollis fuscus
Avila Pires' Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis avilapiresi
Weddell's Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis weddelli
Cruz Lima's Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis cruzlimai
Saddle-back Tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis primitivus
White-mantled Tamarin, Saguinus melanoleucus
Golden-mantled Tamarin, Saguinus tripartitus
S. mystax group
Moustached Tamarin, Saguinus mystax
Spix's Moustached Tamarin, Saguinus mystax mystax
White-rump Moustached Tamarin, Saguinus mystax pluto
Red-capped Tamarin, Saguinus pileatus
White-lipped Tamarin, Saguinus labiatus
Emperor Tamarin, Saguinus imperator
S. bicolor group
Pied Tamarin, Saguinus bicolor
Martins's Tamarin, Saguinus martinsi
Martin's Bare-face Tamarin, Saguinus martinsi martinsi
Ochraceus Bare-face Tamarin, Saguinus martinsi ochraceus
S. oedipus group
Cottontop Tamarin or Pinch?? Tamarin, Saguinus oedipus
Geoffroy's Tamarin, Saguinus geoffroyi
White-footed Tamarin, Saguinus leucopus
S. inustus group
Mottle-faced Tamarin, Saguinus inustus
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|