|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)_1_(Marek_Szczepanek).jpg Resolution: 650x422 File Size: 85534 Bytes Date: 2004:11:22 00:07:45 Upload Time: 2007:10:01 23:34:57|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) - Wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) - Wiki
The Green Sandpiper, Tringa ochropus, is a small wader (shorebird). Its only close relative in the genus Tringa is the Solitary Sandpiper (Pereira & Baker, 2005); they both have brown wings with little light dots, and a delicate but contrasting neck and chest pattern. In addition, both species nest in trees, unlike most other scolopacids.
It breeds across subarctic Europe and Asia. It is a migratory bird, wintering in southern Europe and Asia, and tropical Africa.
This is not a gregarious species, although sometimes small numbers congregate in suitable feeding areas. Green Sandpiper is very much a bird of fresh water, and is often found in sites too restricted for other waders, which tend to like a clear all-round view.
This species is a dumpy wader with a dark green back, greyish head and breast and otherwise white underparts. The back is spotted white to varying extents, being maximal in the breeding adult, and less in winter and young birds. The legs and short bill are both dark green.
It is obvious in flight, with wings dark above and below, and a brilliant white rump. The latter feature distinguishes it from the slightly smaller but otherwise very similar Solitary Sandpiper of North America to which it is closely related.In flight it has a characteristic three-note whistle.
Green Sandpiper lays 2-4 eggs in an old tree nest of another species, such as a Fieldfare. The eggs take about three weeks to hatch.
Food is small invertebrate items picked off the mud as this species works steadily around the edges of its chosen pond.
The Green Sandpiper is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Given its basal position in Tringa, it is fairly unsurprising that apparent hybrids between this species and the Common Sandpiper of the sister genus Actitis have been reported.
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|