|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: 142aL44mountaingem-Gray-tailed Mountain-gem Hummingbird (Lampornis cinereicauda).jpg Resolution: 697x611 File Size: 126225 Bytes Date: 2006:02:12 20:33:25 Camera: D-LUX2 (LEICA) F number: f/2.8 Exposure: 10/1000 sec Focal Length: 252/10 Upload Time: 2007:09:29 00:24:52|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Gray-tailed Mountain-gem Hummingbird (Lampornis cinereicauda) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Gray-tailed Mountain-gem Hummingbird (Lampornis cinereicauda) - Wiki
The Gray-tailed Mountain-gem (Lampornis cinereicauda) is a hummingbird which breeds only in the mountains of southern Costa Rica. According to recent studies (Garc??a-Moreno et al., 2006) it is a subspecies of the White-throated Mountain-gem, but about to become a distinct species, a process already completed by its relative, the Purple-throated Mountain-gem L. calolaema.
This endemic bird inhabits forested areas in hilly terrain, and is found at altitudes from 1850 m to the timberline in the Talamanca range. It is 10.5 cm long. The male weighs 6.2 g and the female 5 g. The shortish black bill is slightly curved.
The adult male Gray-tailed Mountain-gem has bronze-green upperparts and underparts except for a brilliant green crown, pure white throat and grey tail. The female lacks the bright crown and throat, and has rich cinnamon underparts. Young birds resemble the female but have buff fringes to the upperparts plumage.
The female Gray-tailed Mountain-gem is entirely responsible for nest building and incubation. She lays two white eggs in a deep plant-fibre cup nest 1-3 m high in a scrub. Incubation takes 15-19 days, and fledging another 20-26.
The food of this species is nectar, taken from a variety of small flowers, including epiphytic Ericaceae and bromeliads. Like other hummingbirds it also takes small insects as an essential source of protein.
Male Gray-tailed Mountain-gems defend flowers and scrubs in their feeding territories, and are dominant except at higher levels where the range overlaps with Fiery-throated Hummingbird. The call of this species is a sharp pick or zeet.
The species in its entirety is rated as Least Concern by the IUCN.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|