|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: Himalayan Quail (Ophrysia superciliosa)_hm.jpg Resolution: 501x351 File Size: 77218 Bytes Date: 2006:03:19 11:47:34 Camera: E3700 (NIKON) F number: f/2.8 Exposure: 10/420 sec Focal Length: 80/10 Upload Time: 2007:09:24 07:13:50|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Himalayan Quail (Ophrysia superciliosa) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Himalayan Quail (Ophrysia superciliosa) - Wiki
Remnants of the young plumage on some specimens in the British Museum seem to show that both sexes when young have a garb of closely mottled black, brown and buff, so that they might easily be passed over as of no particular account if the comparatively large tail were not noticed.
The bill is red, bright coral in the male and dusky in the female, and the legs are dull red. In a pair kept in England the bill and legs were yellow. The length is about ten inches, with the tail three, the wing being only three and-a-half, and the shank one.
The mountain quail was described in 1846 by J. E. Gray from living specimens in the fine collection of the Earl of Derby at Knowsley Hall, and he gave the locality as " India" with a query. Nothing more was heard of it till 1865, when Kenneth Mackinnon shot a pair in November, in a hollow between Budraj and Benog, behind Mussoorie, at about 6,000 feet elevation. Again, in November, but two years later, at least one party established themselves at Jerepani, and remained till the summer of 1868; and five specimens were procured. Then, in December 1876, Major G. Carwithen got one bird on the eastern slopes of Sher-ka-danda, close to Naini Tal, at an elevation of 7,000 feet. No specimens have turned up since. It seems to be a migratory bird, arriving in winter, although its small wings look ill-adapted for a journey of any length. It goes in single pairs or coveys, and keeps close to cover in grass jungle or brushwood, being almost impossible to flush without a dog. Its flight is heavy, slow, and short; its food, grass seeds. The call is a shrill whistle. Anyone coming across these birds again should do his best to secure a living pair or two, and either breed from them himself??? which could probably be done in the hills in a well-grassed run???or send them Home to the London Zoological Gardens or down to the Calcutta Gardens. In this way eggs might be obtained, whereas we are likely to wait a long time for them if we look to the discovery of a nest in the wild state in the case of such a rare and erratic bird as this one appears to be.
Younger males have buff mottling on the wings.
Females are cinnamon-brown throughout, the sides of the head with a greyish tinge, a small white speck before and a larger one behind the eye ; chin and throat whitish ; some of the crown and all the nape-feathers with black shaft-stripes that pass into triangular black spots bordered with buff on the back, scapulars, rump, and upper tail-coverts : wing-coverts, lower back, rump, and upper tail-coverts much mottled with buff ; quills brown mottled with buff, especially on the outer webs ; tail-feathers black, mottled with buff towards the edges, and with buff cross-bars near the shafts : breast, abdomen, and lower tail-coverts paler than the upper parts, with lanceolate black spots.
Bill coral-red in the male, dusky red in the female : legs dull red (Hutton).
Length about 10 ; tail 3 ; wing 3.5 ; tarsus 1 ; bill from gape .6 inches.
The birds near Mussoorie as observed by Hut ton and others occurred in small coveys of six to ten, that kept to high grass and scrub, fed on seeds of grass, were difficult to flush, and had a shrill whistling note when flushed. They appeared to arrive about November, but in one case stayed as late as June, after which they disappeared.
Specimens and records
Specimens are known from
Uttar Pradesh Mussoorie (1936, 2 specimens, type locality)
5 km to the north-west of Mussorie, between Badraj and Benog, 1,850 m. (November 1865, 1 specimen, 1 lost)
Jhuripani, 5 km to the south of Mussorie, c.1,650 m (November - June 1867/68 or 1896/70, 4 specimens total)
Eastern slopes of Sherkadanda near Nainital, 2,100 m (December 1876, 1 specimen)
One extant pre-1950 specimen and several lost ones of an unknown date are from undetermined locations.
Unconfirmed records are from
Dailekh district of Nepal (circumstantial, 1952, see below)
East Kumaon near Lohagat village (circumstantial, 1952)
Jhuripani (seen, 1970)
Near Suwakholi in the Mussoorie hills (seen, late 1970s, 1984)
Northeastern India? (seen, 1993)
Nainital, Kumaon Hills (seen, 2003)
Sidney Dillon Ripley (1952) records a local bird name sano kalo titra ("small black/dusky partridge") from in the Dailekh district of Nepal. The only bird from the general area that seems to fit such a description would be a male Himalayan Quail.
All records of the Himalayan Quail are in the altitude range of 1,650 to 2,400 m. They were seen in patches of tall grass ("high jungle grass", "tall seed-grass", see terai) and brushwood on steep hillsides, particularly on the crests of south- or east-facing slopes. Probably bred around September. The June specimen is a yearling male in moult.
A. O. Hume (Stray Feathers 9 [1880 or 1881]: 467-471) suggested that it was similar in habit to the Manipur Bush-quails Perdicula manipurensis in that they were seen very rarely, except at dawn or dusk, keeping to tall grassland, relying on legs rather than wings for escape and never flying except when very closely approached. The fluffy, soft plumage suggests adaptation to cold temperatures; it has been suggested that the birds migrated north and uphill in the summer months at the higher mountains, but shape and size of wings do not suggest a bird flying long distances.
Recent Indian records seem unlikely given that the area is well populated, the habitat extensively altered by human activity, and recent surveys have not located birds. Tourism is a key economic factor of the region, so it seems unlikely that these birds could escape the eyes of observers. However there is no evidence and the habitat available here is no longer suitable due to the population pressure. The early 1990s "sightings" seem to have been based on a misidentification; the habitat type in the area in question is different (conifer forest) anyway.
Judging from the species' known distribution and habitat requirements, it is entirely possible that it was present in Nepal too or even still is. As most of the local population is vegetarian for religious reasons and habitat destruction has not been as pronounced as in neighboring India, Western Nepal is the most likely place for a remnant population of the Himalayan Quail to exist today. However, due to Ripley's reference only coming to attention a few years ago and the district being a common scene of clashes between the CPN(M) - which has a long-standing presence in the area - and government forces (see Nepal Civil War) and thus not safe for foreigners, there has been no attempt to follow up on this record. With the CPN(M), despite its Maoist ideology, being rather tolerant of local beliefs and customs and habitat destruction being comparatively slight (the only threat would be unsustainable collecting of firewood and some hunting activity by guerilla and Army forces), a remaining population of this species - if it indeed still exists there - is probably not under immediate threat of extinction.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|