|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Botaurus_lentiginosus_28079-American Bittern.jpg Resolution: 1920x2560 File Size: 726503 Bytes Upload Time: 2007:09:22 02:58:50|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) - Wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) - Wiki
The American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) is a wading bird of the heron family Ardeidae.
It is a large, chunky, brown bird, very similar to the Eurasian Great Bittern, Botaurus stellaris. It is 59-70 cm (23-27 inches) in length, with a 95-115 cm (37 - 45 inch) wingspan.
Although common in much of its range, the American Bittern is usually well-hidden in bogs, marshes and wet meadows. Usually solitary, it walks stealthily among cattails or bullrushes. If it senses that it has been seen, the American Bittern becomes motionless, with its bill pointed upward, causing it to blend into the reeds. It is most active at dusk. More often heard than seen, this bittern has a call that resembles a congested pump.
Like other members of the heron family, the American Bittern feeds in marshes and shallow ponds, dining on amphibians, fish, insects and reptiles.
This bittern winters in the southern United States and Central America. It summers throughout Canada and much of the United States. As a long-distance migrant, it is a very rare vagrant in Europe, including Great Britain and Ireland. This bird nests in isolated places with the female building the nest and the male guarding it. Two or three eggs get incubated by the female for 29 days, and the chicks leave after 6-7 weeks.
No subspecies are accepted today. However, fossils found in the Ichetucknee River, Florida, and originally described as a new form of heron (Palaeophoyx columbiana; McCoy, 1963) were later recognized to be a smaller, prehistoric subspecies of the American Bittern which lived during the Late Pleistocene (Olson, 1974) and would thus be called B. l. columbianus.
This bird's numbers have declined in the southern parts of its range due to habitat loss.
Many of the folk names are given for its distinctive call made by inhaling and exhaling large quantities of air.
The American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) is protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918.
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|