|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Ixobrychus_minutus_NRM-Little Bittern.jpg Resolution: 450x1310 File Size: 256640 Bytes Date: 2004:07:17 10:31:32 Camera: PhotoPC 850Z (SEIKO EPSON CORP.) F number: f/2.8 Exposure: 10/4770 sec Focal Length: 115/10 Upload Time: 2007:09:22 02:46:37|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) - Wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) - Wiki
The Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) is a wading bird in the heron family Ardeidae, native to the Old World, breeding in Africa, central and southern Europe, western and southern Asia, and Australasia. Birds from temperate regions in Europe and western Asia are migratory, wintering in Africa and further south in Asia, while those nesting in the tropics are sedentary. It is rare north of its breeding range.
It is a very small bittern; at 27-36 cm in length, 40-58 cm wingspan and 60-150 g weight, it is one of the smallest herons in the world, equalled only by other species of Ixobrychus. It has a short neck, longish bill and buff underparts. The male's back and crown are black, and the wings are black with a large white patch on each wing. The female has a browner back and a buff-brown wing patch.
There are four subspecies:
Ixobrychus minutus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766). Europe, Asia, northern Africa; winters in sub-saharan Africa and southern Asia.
Ixobrychus minutus payesii (Hartlaub, 1858). Sub-saharan Africa, resident.
Ixobrychus minutus podiceps (Bonaparte, 1855). Madagascar, resident.
Ixobrychus minutus dubius (Matthews, 1912). Australia, New Guinea, resident.
The extinct New Zealand Little Bittern (Ixobrychus novaezelandiae) was formerly also treated as a subspecies of Little Bittern.
The Little Bittern is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
The Little Bittern's breeding habitat is reedbeds. It nests on platforms of reeds in shrubs, and 4-8 eggs are laid. It can be difficult to see, given its skulking lifestyle and reedbed habitat.
These bitterns feed on insects, fish and amphibians.
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|