|New Photos||Animal News||Animal Sounds||Animal Movies||Upload Photo||Copyright||Korean|
|Funny Animal Photos||Monsters in Animalia||Wiki Articles Fun Facts about Animals||Links||Home||Mobile A.P.A.|
|Image Info||Original File Name: 0027-Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus).jpg Resolution: 1296x972 File Size: 440112 Bytes Date: 2006:06:19 16:13:05 Camera: Canon PowerShot A530 (Canon) F number: f/5.5 Exposure: 1/160 sec Focal Length: 23200/1000 Upload Time: 2007:09:20 16:12:19|
|Author||Name (E-mail): Unknown|
|Subject||Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus) - Wiki|
|Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master Delete Edit Info Admin|
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus) - Wiki
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
The Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo, Calyptorhynchus funereus, is a large cockatoo native to the south-east of Australia. It is found from Eyre Peninsula to south and central eastern Queensland. In some places at least, they appear to have adapted to humans and can be often seen in many parts of urban Sydney and Melbourne.
Although not particularly common, they are one of the most well-loved and characteristic birds of southern Australia. They are usually seen flying at only moderate height. They have particularly large wings and flap deeply, very slowly, and with a peculiar heavy, fluid motion. Their loud, eerie wailing calls carry for long distances, and the combination of sound and silhouette is unmistakable.
Taxonomy and naming
The Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo was first described by the English naturalist George Shaw. The current genus name, Calyptorhynchus, comes from the Greek calypto-/καλυπτο- "hidden" and rhynchus/ρυγχο?? "beak". The change was first made by Anselme Ga??tan Desmarest in 1826.
Adult birds are between 55 and 65 cm in length, black overall with paler feather-margins and patches of pale yellow in the tail. The male bird (illustrated at right) has a black bill, a dull yellow patch behind the eye, and a reddish eye-ring. Females and immatures have a grey eye-ring, a light-coloured bill, and a brighter, more clearly-defined yellow cheek-patch.
Their natural food is varied, but much of the diet comprises seeds of native trees, particularly she-oak (Casuarina) but also Eucalyptus, Acacia, Banksia and Hakea. They are also partial to pine cones in plantations of the introduced Pinus radiata. They are very fond of the larvae of tree-boring beetles and moths, and strip the bark from the trees and tear away at the wood to find them.
The yellow-tailed black cockatoos have a long breeding season. Both sexes construct the nest, which is a large tree hollow, lined with wood chips. The female alone incubates one or two eggs, while the male supplies the food. Usually only one chick survives, and it stays in the care of its parents for about six months.
|Copyright Info||AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.|