Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Wanderer butterfly (Danaus plexippus) latin dict size=11   common dict size=498
Image Info Original File Name: Monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) Wanderer.jpg Resolution: 411x294 File Size: 33512 Bytes Date: 2007:09:02 02:27:30 Upload Time: 2007:09:02 02:30:56
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Wanderer butterfly (Danaus plexippus)

Wanderer butterfly (Danaus plexippus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Wanderer butterfly (Danaus plexippus)

Known as monarch butterfly in America


The monarch butterfly or wanderer butterfly (Danaus plexippus) is a milkweed butterfly in the family Nymphalidae. It may be the most familiar North American butterfly, and is considered an iconic pollinator species.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Monarch Butterfly, Monarch, Wanderer Butterfly
Synonyms:
Papilio plexippus Linnaeus, 1758
Danaus archippus (Fabricius, 1793)
Danaus menippe (Hübner, 1816)
Anosia plexippus Dyar, 1903
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats