|새로운 사진||신문속의 동물소식||신기한 동물이야기||동물의 소리||동물동화상||사진 올리기||사진 저작권||English|
|재미있는 동물사진||괴수/괴어/엽기 동물사진||동물이름사전||동물목록||바깥고리||창고입구||똑똑누리집|
|이미지 정보||Original File Name: Tyrannus-Vociferans-002 Cassin\'s Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans).jpg Resolution: 1200x800 File Size: 244470 Bytes Date: 2006:07:05 08:02:10 Camera: Canon EOS-1D Mark II N (Canon) F number: f/8.0 Exposure: 1/2500 sec Focal Length: 700/1 Upload Time: 2007:08:25 23:02:06|
|올린이||이름 (메일주소): Unknown|
|사진 제목||Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans) - wiki|
|Email : 카드 | 올린이 | 운영자 사진삭제 정보수정 Admin|
Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans) - wiki
The Cassin's Kingbird, Tyrannus vociferans, is a large Tyrant flycatcher.
Adults have a gray head with slightly darker cheeks; a dark unforked tail with a buffy fringe and gray-olive underparts. They have a pale throat and deep yellow lower breast.
Juveniles are duller and have pale edges on their wings.
They build a bulky nest on a horizontal tree limb in mid-story or the canopy of trees. The three to five spotted white eggs have an incubation period of 18 to 19 days.
In the summer these birds can be found in California and from Montana to Utah, along the eastern Rocky Mountains. Their habitat includes rangelands and savannas.
These birds migrate to their winter quarters between Southern California and northern Central America. They are permanent residents in south-central Mexico, and their main wintering ranges are west of the Sea of Cortez on Baja California Sur, and east of the sea on the mainland of western Mexico.
The Cassin's Kingbird primarily feeds on insects it preys upon from high perches by hawking. It also eats berries and fruits in lesser quantities.
The call is a high-pitched shorter followed by a longer chirp, sounding like a 'chi-beer'.
The name of this bird commemorates the American ornithologist John Cassin.
|저작권 정보||사진의 저작권은 원저작자에게 있습니다. 동물그림창고는 동물관련 사진을 전시할 수 있는 공간만을 제공합니다.사진을 사용하고자 할 경우에는 저작권자와 협의하시기 바랍니다.||
|CopyLeft © since 1995, 동물그림창고. All rights may be reserved.|