Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris) latin dict size=38   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Stdol01-Spinner_Dolphin-Flight.jpg Resolution: 520x433 File Size: 55465 Bytes Upload Time: 2007:08:14 17:33:46
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)

Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)

From: whales@the.boat (Whale Freak)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Striped Dolphin - Stdol01.jpg [01/01]
Date: Sun, 01 Jun 1997 04:53:39 GMT


Comments
========
From: fphillips@intellex.com
File To Comment: animal7/Stdol01-StripedDolphin-Flight.jpg

the photos of the striped dolphins are not striped dolphins at all.
one photo is a bottlenose dolphin one is a spinner dolphin and
one is a photo of striped dolphins and that is the one with the
2 dolphins leaping.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Common Names:
English – Spinner Dolphin, Long-beaked Dolphin, Long-snouted Dolphin
French – Dauphin longirostre
Spanish – Delfín Tornillón, Estenela Giradora
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic work suggests that the genus Stenella is paraphyletic, and it is likely that the Delphininae will be restructured in coming years. Some species, including the Spinner Dolphin, may move to different genera. Four subspecies of Spinner Dolphins are currently recognized: S. l. longirostris (Gray’s spinner), S. l. orientalis (eastern spinner), S. l. centroamericana (Central American Spinner) and S. l. roseiventris (Dwarf Spinner). Smaller individuals in Arabian waters (in both the Red Sea and Persian Gulf) may represent an undescribed subspecies.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats