Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Sea Lion, Smooch Auckland Islands, New Zealand latin dict size=2   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Sea_Lion_Smooch_Auckland_Islands_New_Zealand.jpg Resolution: 1600x1200 File Size: 368347 Bytes Upload Time: 2007:06:07 22:21:13
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Sea Lion, Smooch Auckland Islands, New Zealand

Sea Lion, Smooch Auckland Islands, New Zealand; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Sea Lion, Smooch Auckland Islands, New Zealand

New Zealand Sea Lion or Hooker's Sea Lion (Phocarctos hookeri) is a species of sea lion that breeds around the coast of New Zealand's South Island and Stewart Island/Rakiura to some extent, and to a greater extent around New Zealand's sub-antarctic islands, especially the Auckland Islands. As one of the larger New Zealand animals, it has been a protected species since the 1890s.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Phocarctos hookeri (Peters, 1866)
Common Names: New Zealand Sea Lion, New Zealand Sealion, Hooker's Sea Lion, Hooker's Sealion, Auckland sea lion
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of sea lions in New Zealand (Phocarctos) and Australia (Neophoca) was confused until it was resolved in a paper by King (1960).
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats