Range: Much of northern South America, ranging from Panama to Paraguay and east to the Guianas and Trinidad, and south to Argentina.
Habitat: Macaws can be found in forests, swamplands, open savannas, palm groves, and along riverbanks, depending on the availability of land.
Description: They have heavy curved beaks used for cracking nuts and as an aid in climbing. Macaws also have the zygodactyl foot configuration with two middle toes facing forward and the two outside toes facing backward, which aids in holding food and climbing.
This macaw is a deep shade of red with dark green on the wings. The face is lined with deep red feathers. Flight feathers are blue and tail feathers are blue with a red tip and are shorter than other macaws in the same genus.
Reproduction: There is not a lot of information available about macaws in the wild. Macaws create nests in holes near the tops of trees. Usually two eggs are laid with an incubation period by the female of 24 to 26 days. The young are fledged in 13 weeks and reach adulthood in six months. There is little or no sexual dimorphism in macaws.
Habits/Diet: Macaws travel in flocks, like other parrots, often accompanied by raucous screeching. They have regular roost sites for the evenings and in the early morning, will fly to their feeding grounds.
Diet consists of seeds, fruits, nuts and limited vegetable matter.
(Green-winged Macaw, Red-and-green Macaw)
Kingdom: Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
Subkingdom: Bilateria (Hatschek, 1888) Cavalier-Smith, 1983 - bilaterians, triploblastic animals
Branch: Deuterostomia Grobben, 1908 - deuterostomes
Infrakingdom: Chordonia (Haeckel, 1874) Cavalier-Smith, 1998
Phylum: Chordata Bateson, 1885 - chordates
Subphylum: Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata auct. - jawed vertebrates
Superclass: Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930 - tetrapods
Class: Aves Linnaeus, 1758 - birds
Subclass: Neornithes Gadow, 1893
Order: Psittaciformes Wagler, 1830 - parrots
Genus: Ara Lac챕p챔de, 1799
Species: chloropterus Gray, 1859
Scientific Name: Ara chloropterus Gray, 1859
Unambiguous Synonyms: Ara chloroptera Gray, 1859
|Leave a message here Leave a message here|
|Scientific Name: Ara chloropterus Gray, 1859
Common Names: Red-and-green Macaw, Green-winged Macaw
French: Ara chloroptère; German: Grünflügelara; Spanish: Guacamayo aliverde
Taxonomy: Ara chloropterus G. R. Gray, 1859, no locality.
Synonyms: Ara chloroptera G. R. Gray, 1859