Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[Consigliere S4 - Basil Ede] Wood Pigeon, Stock Dove, Turtle Dove latin dict size=67   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: S4-BasilEde035-WoodPigeon-StockDove-TurtleDove.jpg Resolution: 1082x1406 File Size: 441208 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:12:01 23:57:56
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [Consigliere S4 - Basil Ede] Wood Pigeon, Stock Dove, Turtle Dove

[Consigliere S4 - Basil Ede] Wood Pigeon, Stock Dove, Turtle Dove; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[Consigliere S4 - Basil Ede] Wood Pigeon, Stock Dove, Turtle Dove

Birds of Town and Village, Paintings by Basil Ede

Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus) is a member of the family Columbidae, doves and pigeons. In the colder northern and eastern parts of its European and western Asiatic range the Wood Pigeon is a migrant, but in southern and western Europe it is a well distributed and often abundant resident. The three Western European Columba pigeons, Wood Pigeon, Stock Pigeon, and Rock Pigeon, though superficially alike, have very distinctive characteristics; the Wood Pigeon may be identified at once by its larger size at 38???43 cm, and the white on its neck and wing. It is otherwise a basically grey bird, with a pinkish breast.

Comments
Guest Delete
Common Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)
Scientific Name: Columba palumbus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Common Woodpigeon, Common Wood-Pigeon, Common Wood Pigeon, Common Woodpigeon, Woodpigeon, Wood Pigeon
French – Pigeon ramier
French: Pigeon ramier German: Ringeltaube Spanish: Paloma torcaz
Taxonomy: Columba Palumbus Linnaeus, 1758, Sweden.
Guest Delete
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
French: Pigeon colombin German: Hohltaube Spanish: Paloma zurita
Other common names: Stock Pigeon
Taxonomy: Columba Oenas Linnaeus, 1758, Sweden.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Streptopelia turtur (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names:
English – European Turtle-dove, European Turtle-Dove, European Turtle Dove, Turtle Dove
French – Tourterelle des bois
French: Tourterelle des bois German: Turteltaube Spanish: Tórtola europea
Other common names: Common Turtle-dove, Isabelline Turtle-dove (rufescens)
Taxonomy: Columba Turtur Linnaeus, 1758, India; error = England.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats