Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Slender Loris (Loris tardigradus) {!--홀쭉이로리스--> latin dict size=10   common dict size=223
Image Info Original File Name: slender_loris_(loris_tardigradus).jpg Resolution: 800x553 File Size: 79428 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:06:25 18:14:12
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Slender Loris (Loris tardigradus) {!--홀쭉이로리스-->

Slender Loris (Loris tardigradus) {!--홀쭉이로리스-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Slender Loris (Loris tardigradus) {!--홀쭉이로리스-->

From: Pardosa@hotmail.com
Subject: NG-Canon (last of the millenium) - slender loris (loris tardigradus).jpg
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Date: Fri, 29 Dec 2000 23:01:01 GMT

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Loris tardigradus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names:
English – Red Slender Loris, Slender Loris
French – Loris Grèle
Spanish – Loris Fino
Synonyms:
Loris ceylonicus Fischer, 1804
Loris gracilis É. Geoffroy, 1796
Loris zeylanicus Lydekker, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon formerly included Loris lydekkerianus, which has been recently been promoted to full species status. There is preliminary evidence for two additional subspecies in the Wet Zone of Sri Lanka. The form nycticeboides is a taxonomic variant of tardigradus and not lydekkerianus.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats