Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
White-handed Gibbon (Hylobates lar) {!--흰손긴팔원숭이--> latin dict size=21   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: B01i0086.jpg Resolution: 480x640 File Size: 53084 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:05:30 14:36:36
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject White-handed Gibbon (Hylobates lar) {!--흰손긴팔원숭이-->

White-handed Gibbon (Hylobates lar) {!--흰손긴팔원숭이-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
White-handed Gibbon (Hylobates lar) {!--흰손긴팔원숭이-->

From: Sharon
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Primate
Date: Thu, 24 Aug 2000 00:22:37 GMT

Nope, don't know what kind!

>From a royalty free CD collection.

-Sharon
(Remove the DOTs to reply by e-mail)
http://home.tampabay.rr.com/lightningalbum

filename="B01i0086.jpg"


Comments
========
From: "Alan Hill" <1@alan-hill.freeserve.co.uk>
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Primate
Date: Thu, 24 Aug 2000 23:15:45 +0100

It's a White Handed Gibbon, Hylobates lar.
The lar gibbon (Hylobates lar), also known as the white-handed gibbon, is an endangered primate in the gibbon family, Hylobatidae. It is one of the better-known gibbons and is often seen in zoos. Lar gibbons have the greatest north-south range of any of the gibbon species. They are found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand.

Alan Hill

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Hylobates lar (Linneaus, 1771)
Common Names: Lar Gibbon, Common Gibbon, White-handed Gibbon; [French] Gibbon À Mains Blanches, Gibbon Lar; [Spanish] Gibón De Manos Blancas
Synonyms:
Hylobates albimana (Vigors & Horsfield, 1828)
Hylobates longimana (Schreber, 1774)
Hylobates variegates (É. Geoffroy, 1812)
Hylobates varius (Latreille, 1801)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats