Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Fiji Banded Iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus) {!--피지이구아나--> latin dict size=76   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: brachylophus_fasciatus02.jpg Resolution: 640x480 File Size: 230157 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:02:09 22:01:46
Author Name (E-mail): Dennis Desmond (VaHerper@bigfoot.com)
Subject Fiji Banded Iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus) {!--피지이구아나-->

Fiji Banded Iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus) {!--피지이구아나-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Fiji Banded Iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus) {!--피지이구아나-->

The Fiji banded iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus) is an arboreal species of lizard endemic to some of the southeastern Fijian islands. It is found in Tonga, where it was probably introduced by humans. It is one of the few species of iguanas found outside of the New World and one of the most geographically isolated members of the family Iguanidae.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Brachylophus fasciatus (Brongniart, 1800)
Common Names: Lau Banded Iguana, Fiji Banded Iguana, South Pacific Banded Iguana, Tongan Banded Iguana; [French] Iguane à bandes de Fidji
Synonyms:
Iguana fasciata Brongniart, 1800
Agama fasciata - DAUDIN 1802
Iguana (Brachylophus) fasciatus - GRAY 1831
Ctenosaurus Sieberi FITZINGER 1843
Hypsilophus (Brachylophus) fasciatus - FITZINGER 1843
Chloroscartes fasciatus GÜNTHER 1862: 134
Brachylophus brevicephalus AVERY & TANNER 1970
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats