Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Peacock Butterfly (Inachis io) {!--공작나비--> latin dict size=15   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PO_but_058_Inacho_io.jpg Resolution: 1200x872 File Size: 144253 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:10:29 21:46:07
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Peacock Butterfly (Inachis io) {!--공작나비-->

Peacock Butterfly (Inachis io) {!--공작나비-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Peacock Butterfly (Inachis io) {!--공작나비-->

From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Subject: Butterflies - Part 7 > File 4 of 9 - PO_but_058_Inacho_io.jpg
Date: Thu, 17 Aug 2000 17:10:51 GMT

The European peacock or simply the peacock butterfly (Inachis io) is a colourful butterfly, found in Europe and temperate Asia as far east as Japan. The peacock butterfly is resident in much of its range, often wintering in buildings or trees. It therefore often appears quite early in spring.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Peacock Butterfly, European Peacock
Synonyms: Inachis io; Nymphalis io; Papilio io
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats