Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)--> latin dict size=9   common dict size=164
Image Info Original File Name: lj_Flip Nicklin_Bottlenose Dolphins.jpg Resolution: 579x596 File Size: 82042 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:10:23 23:53:58
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)-->

Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)-->

From: lastjemima@waffle.com (lj ~ GemDragon)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: INDEX - lj_FlipNicklin_BottlenoseDolphins.jpg
Date: Sun, 09 Jan 2000 17:48:38 GMT

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)
Common Names:
English – Common Bottlenose Dolphin, Bottlenose Dolphin, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Bottlenosed Dolphin
French – Grand dauphin, Dauphin souffleur, Souffleur, Tursiops
Spanish – Delfín Mular, Pez Mular, Tursión
Synonyms:
Tursiops gephyreus Lahille, 1908
Tursiops gilli Dall, 1873
Tursiops nuuanu Andrews, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: All bottlenose dolphins around the world were previously recognized as T. truncatus, but recently the genus has been split into two species: T. truncatus and T. aduncus (the smaller Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin).
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats