Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)--> latin dict size=10   common dict size=471
Image Info Original File Name: Bottlenosed Dolphins-Art.jpg Resolution: 715x715 File Size: 32578 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:10:23 23:50:33
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)-->

Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) {!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)-->

From: "신택상"
Newsgroups: han.binaries.photo
Subject: 돌고래
Date: Mon, 02 Jun 1997 23:12:55 +0900
"Dolphins.jpg"


Comments
========
From: fphillips@intellex.com
File To Comment: animal7/Stdol01-Striped Dolphin-Flight.jpg

the photos of the striped dolphins are not striped dolphins at all.
one photo is a bottlenose dolphin one is a spinner dolphin and
one is a photo of striped dolphins and that is the one with the
2 dolphins leaping.

Comments
sdangeleyes_1993@yahoo.com Delete
make a folder of animals!!
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)
Common Names:
English – Common Bottlenose Dolphin, Bottlenose Dolphin, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Bottlenosed Dolphin
French – Grand dauphin, Dauphin souffleur, Souffleur, Tursiops
Spanish – Delfín Mular, Pez Mular, Tursión
Synonyms:
Tursiops gephyreus Lahille, 1908
Tursiops gilli Dall, 1873
Tursiops nuuanu Andrews, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: All bottlenose dolphins around the world were previously recognized as T. truncatus, but recently the genus has been split into two species: T. truncatus and T. aduncus (the smaller Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin).
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats