Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Donkey {!--당나귀--> latin dict size=2   common dict size=66
Image Info Original File Name: PO_wl_098_Non_identifie 4.jpg Resolution: 1024x746 File Size: 75743 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:10:18 18:37:36
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Donkey {!--당나귀-->

Donkey {!--당나귀-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Donkey {!--당나귀-->

From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Subject: WildLife - Finished > File 08 of 10 - PO_wl_098_Non_identifi?4.jpg (1/1)
Date: Tue, 05 Sep 2000 17:54:28 GMT

Comments
Guest Delete
Donkey or ass, Equus asinus, is a domesticated animal of the horse family, Equidae. Most wild donkeys are between 1 and 1.60 m in length. Domestic donkeys stand from 0.9 to over 1.40 m tall. The Andalucian-Cordobesan breed of southern Spain can reach up to 1.60 m high. Donkeys are adapted to marginal desert lands, and have many traits that are unique to the species as a result. They need less food than horses. Overfed donkeys can suffer from a disease called laminitis. Unlike horse fur, donkey fur is not waterproof, and so they must have shelter when it rains. Wild donkeys live separated from each other, unlike tight wild horse herds. Donkeys have developed very loud voices, which can be heard for over three kilometers, to keep in contact with other donkeys of their herd over the wide spaces of the desert. Donkeys have larger ears than horses to hear the distant calls of fellow donkeys, and to help cool the donkey's blood. Donkeys' tough digestive system can break down near-inedible vegetation and extract moisture from food more efficiently. Donkeys can defend themselves with a powerful kick of their hind legs.
Guest Delete
Onager / Asiatic Wild Ass (Equus hemionus), IMHO
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775
Common Names: Asiatic Wild Ass, Asian Wild Ass, Onager; [French] Hémione, Ane sauvage d'Asie, Hémippe; [Spanish] Asno Salvaje Asiático, Hemiono
Synonyms:
Equus bahram (Pocock, 1947)
Equus bedfordi Matschie, 1911
Equus blanfordi (Pocock, 1947)
Equus castaneus Lydekker, 1904
Equus dzigguetai (Wood, 1879)
Equus ferus Erxleben, 1777 [nomen oblitum]
Equus finschi Matschie, 1911
Equus hamar C.H. Smith, 1841
Equus hemionos Boddaert, 1785
Equus hemippus. I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1855
Equus indicus George, 1869
Equus indicus (Sclater, 1862) [nomen nudum]
Equus khur Lesson, 1827
Equus kulan (Groves & Mazák, 1967)
Equus luteus Matschie, 1911
Equus onager Boddaert, 1785
Equus onager Pallas, 1777 [unavailable]
Equus syriacus Milne-Edwards, 1869
Equus typicus Sclater, 1891
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats