Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma sp.) {!--뿔도마뱀류--> latin dict size=21   common dict size=480
Image Info Original File Name: Horned Lizard_01-In Bush-Head Up.jpg Resolution: 462x600 File Size: 68254 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:09:25 02:06:15
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma sp.) {!--뿔도마뱀류-->

Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma sp.) {!--뿔도마뱀류-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma sp.) {!--뿔도마뱀류-->

From: Scanner@scan.com
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Horned Lizard (1)
Date: Mon, 08 Sep 1997 08:54:07 -0500
name="HornedLizard_01.jpg"

--
Donald Mathis
San Antonio, Texas USA

Comments
Guest Delete
The Texas horned lizard (Phrynosoma cornutum) is one of about 14 North American species of spikey-bodied reptiles called horned lizards. P. cornutum ranges from Colorado and Kansas to northern Mexico (in the Sonoran desert), and from southeastern Arizona to Texas. Also, isolated, introduced populations are found in the Carolinas, Georgia, and northern Florida. Texas horned lizards may also be native to Louisiana and Arkansas.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Phrynosoma cornutum (Harlan, 1825)
Common Names: Texas Horned Lizard, [German] Texas-Krötenechse, [Spanish] Lagartija-cornuda texana
Synonyms: Agama cornuta Harlan, 1825
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats