Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
겔라다개코원숭이 (동물이름사전) latin dict size=4   common dict size=97
Image Info Original File Name: Gelada Baboon.jpg Resolution: 300x431 File Size: 27852 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:09:17 23:30:40
Author Name (E-mail): Administrator (kusnij@naver.com)
Subject 겔라다개코원숭이 (동물이름사전)

겔라다개코원숭이 (동물이름사전); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
겔라다개코원숭이 (동물이름사전)

겔라다개코원숭이 (겔라다비비)
영명: gelada baboon
학명: Theropithecus gelada

[분류] 영장목(Primates) 긴꼬리원숭이과(Cercopithecidae)에 딸린 원숭이의 하나.

수컷은 가슴에 선홍색의 살이 노출되어 있어서 뚜렷이 구별된다. 암컷도 선홍색 살이 노출되어 있으나 수컷만큼 뚜렷하지 못하다. 털빛은 회색을 띈다. 주로 나무뿌리, 나뭇잎, 열매, 작은 동물 따위를 먹는다. 먹이가 풍부할 때는 큰 무리를 지어 생활하고, 먹이가 부족할 때는 수컷이 이끄는 작은 무리로 흩어져서 생활한다. 경고음은 날카로운 개짖는 소리와 비슷하고, 경고음을 들은 무리는 재빨리 굴이나 바위틈새로 몸을 피한다. 포식자를 쫓기위해 바위를 굴리기도 한다. 아프리카 이디오피아의 1,800m 이상의 높은 바위산 지대에서만 서식한다. 땅에서만 생활하며 나무위로 올라가는 일은 거의 없다. 이디오피아 지역에 분포한다.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Theropithecus gelada (Rüppell, 1835)
Common Names: Gelada, Gelada Baboon; [French] Gélada; [Spanish] Gelada
Synonyms: Macacus gelada Rüppell, 1835
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats