Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Alpine Ibex (Capra ibex ibex) {!--아이벡스(알프스 아종)--> latin dict size=46   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: CQ_-_Alpine_Ibex-closeup_on_rock.jpg Resolution: 773x946 File Size: 118975 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:09:10 20:51:50
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Alpine Ibex (Capra ibex ibex) {!--아이벡스(알프스 아종)-->

Alpine Ibex (Capra ibex ibex) {!--아이벡스(알프스 아종)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Alpine Ibex (Capra ibex ibex) {!--아이벡스(알프스 아종)-->

From: curlyq@uq.net.au (Curly Q)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: New Scans____Not My Photos_____ - CQ - Alpine Ibex.JPG
Date: Mon, 12 Jul 1999 05:49:36 GMT


Comments
========
From: loboestepario@geocities.com
Date: Wed Aug 18 27:03:17 KST 1999
File To Comment: animal5/CQ_-_Alpine_Ibex-closeup_on_rock.jpg

Capra ibex
Bovidae
ARTIODACTYLA


Comments
========
The Alpine ibex (Capra ibex), also known as the steinbock or bouquetin, is a species of wild goat that lives in the mountains of the European Alps. It is a sexually dimorphic species with larger males who carry larger, curved horns. The coat colour is typically brownish grey. Alpine ibex tend to live in steep, rough terrain above the snow line.

Comments
Guest Delete
OhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhThis Ibex is poor and loney
Guest Delete
this ibex is just stylin..honestly
looking over the world..claiming its place as the coolest thing EVEr
Guest Delete
this is the [impinest ibex ever yall
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Capra ibex Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Alpine Ibex, Ibex, Steinbock; [French] Bouquetin Des Alpes; [Spanish] Íbice De Los Alpes
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats