Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Marine Iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) {!--바다이구아나--> latin dict size=38   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PO_wl_035_Iguane_marin.jpg Resolution: 1024x1063 File Size: 118366 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:06:05 16:04:01
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Marine Iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) {!--바다이구아나-->

Marine Iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) {!--바다이구아나-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Marine Iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) {!--바다이구아나-->

From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Subject: WildLife - Part 4 > File 08 of 10 - PO_wl_035_Iguane_marin.jpg
Date: Tue, 29 Aug 2000 16:45:54 GMT

The Galapagos marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus) is a species of iguana found only on the Galápagos Islands (Ecuador) that has the ability, unique among modern lizards, to forage in the sea, making it a marine reptile.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Amblyrhynchus cristatus Bell, 1825
Common Names: Fernandina Marine Iguana, Galapagos Marine Iguana, Galápagos Marine Iguana, Marine Iguana, Sea Iguana; [French] Amblyrhynche à crête, Iguane marin; [Spanish] Iguana Marina
Synonym:
Amblyrhynchus cristatus STEINDACHNER 1876
Amblyrhincus ater DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Amblyrhincus cristatus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Amblyrhincus Demarlii DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Hypsilophus cristatus FITZINGER 1843
Hypsilophus ater FITZINGER 1843
Iguana Cristatus GRAY 1831
Iguana Ater GRAY 1831
Oreocephalus cristatus GRAY 1845
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats