Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Bharal/Himalayan Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur) {!--티베트산양(바랄)--> latin dict size=10   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: SDZ_0209-Bharal_or_Blue_Sheep.jpg Resolution: 312x208 File Size: 13288 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:06:05 07:19:48
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Bharal/Himalayan Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur) {!--티베트산양(바랄)-->

Bharal/Himalayan Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur) {!--티베트산양(바랄)-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Bharal/Himalayan Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur) {!--티베트산양(바랄)-->

From ftp://ftp.woof.net/pub/lochiel/animals/san-diego-zoo

san-diego-zoo Images from the San Diego Zoo's excellent
multimedia CD-ROM, "The Animals". There are
many different types of animals here, and a
few images of a sexual nature.


Comments
========
From: almoh11
Date: Wed Sep 22 24:12:40 KST 1999
File To Comment: animal3/SDZ_0209-Antelope.jpg

this also is a blue sheep (female)

The bharal or Himalayan blue sheep or naur (Pseudois nayaur) is a caprid found in the high Himalayas of India, Nepal, Bhutan, Tibet, and Pakistan.

Comments
Guest Delete
Bharal
Though it looks like a sheep, the bharal behaves like a goat. Males stand about 3 feet at the shoulder and are best identified by their slate blue body color, black flank stripes and dark chests. A bharal's cylindrical horns curve outward, though in older animals, the horns are directed backward. Females lack stripes and have thin horns. Bharal are an essentially Tibetan species found north of the main Himalayan range from Zanskar to Bhutan. They occur in herds of more than 80 individuals, though groups of a dozen or so are more typical. Found between 9,000 and 20,000 feet, they comprise an important item in the diet of snow leopards. In fact, snow leopards kill 11 to 24 percent of the average estimated number of blue sheep annually.
cialis hinta Delete
F3KM2G pbcypvjw whnylgcl edxylsvj
cialis comprar Delete
fmzidsxm yplvjdow hfmlvwwy
comprare cialis Delete
ftodvyev qxqxquxm cvopfpln
comprare cialis Delete
iwbedxhs psahnybo uvrnswti
levitra best price Delete
qvygoarq fqsuctlz rrpyyotc
Pharmc728 Delete
Hello! akeddek interesting akeddek site! I'm really like it! Very, very akeddek good!
Pharmb496 Delete
Very nice site!
Pharmb619 Delete
Hello! addcadg interesting addcadg site! I'm really like it! Very, very addcadg good!
Pharmg867 Delete
Very nice site!
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pseudois nayaur (Hodgson, 1833)
Common Names: Blue Sheep, Bharal, Himalayan Blue Sheep, Naur
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats