Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus) {!--안경카이만--> latin dict size=26   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: S095184-Spectacled_Caiman-face_closeup.jpg Resolution: 640x480 File Size: 51275 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:06:05 07:12:55
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus) {!--안경카이만-->

Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus) {!--안경카이만-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus) {!--안경카이만-->

From: sjoerdje@nternet.net (Richardson)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Thanks all...still looking - S095184.jpg
Date: Tue, 07 Jul 1998 18:41:11 GMT

>Also looking for crocs or
>alligators.

Spectacled Caiman


Comments
=======
The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest Delete
안경카이만악어 (眼鏡-鰐魚 Caiman crocodilus)

악어목 앨리게이터과의 악어. 전체길이 1.5∼2.5m. 눈 앞쪽에 있는 융조(隆條)가 안경을 낀 것처럼 보이기 때문에 이 이름이 붙었다. 먹이는 어류·갑각류·양서류 등이고, 자라면서 물가에 오는 작은 포유류도 잡아먹는다. 4∼7월 무렵 물가의 식물 조각을 모아서 집을 만들며 18∼40개 정도의 알을 낳는다. 알은 2개월 정도면 부화하고 새끼는 애완용으로 사육된다. 성질은 온순하며 사람을 잘 따르나 자라면 물기도 한다. 남아메리카 북부의 민물에 분포한다.
Kala Delete
thats so gorgeous & i really dont care for crocadilles. i'm doing a research paper on black caimans. i love its green color in this picture.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman; [German] Brillenkaiman
Synonyms:
Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Caiman sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Crocodilus sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Alligator sclerops — DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
Alligator (Jacare) chiapasius BOCOURT 1876
Perosuchus fuscus COPE 1868
Caiman crocodylus Lehr, 2002
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats