Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[Ollie Scan] Lear's and Glaucous Macaw (1986) latin dict size=24   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: o-pmc_19.jpg Resolution: 768x1024 File Size: 201147 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:24 23:50:08
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [Ollie Scan] Lear's and Glaucous Macaw (1986)

[Ollie Scan] Lear's and Glaucous Macaw (1986); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[Ollie Scan] Lear's and Glaucous Macaw (1986)

Ollie Scans - Parrots, Macaws and Cockatoos

Lear's macaw (Anodorhynchus leari), also known as the indigo macaw, is a large all-blue Brazilian parrot, a member of a large group of neotropical parrots known as macaws.

The glaucous macaw (Anodorhynchus glaucus) is a large, all-blue South American parrot, a member of a large group of neotropical parrots known as macaws. This macaw is believed to be extinct.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856
Common Names:
English – Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw
Spanish – Guacamayo Cobalto, Guacamayo de Lear
Identification information: 70 cm. Large, blue macaw with yellow facial skin. Slightly paler blue on head. Long tail. Bare, yellow orbital area and lappets adjoining lower mandible. Large bill. Immature has shorter tails and paler yellow, bare facial skin. Similar spp. Hyacinth Macaw A. hyacinthinus is much larger; Glaucous Macaw A. glaucus is virtually indistinguishable, but slightly smaller and paler, and only escapees could occur within the range of A. leari. Voice Croaking and screeching sounds, notably higher-pitched and less guttural than A. hyacinthinus.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus glaucus (Vieillot, 1816)
Common Names:
English – Glaucous Macaw
Spanish – Guacamayo Glauco, Ara Azul, Guacamayo Violáceo
Identification information: 70 cm. Large blue macaw. Pale turquoise-blue with large greyish head. Proportionally long tail and massive bill. Yellow, bare eye-ring and half-moon-shaped lappets bordering mandible. Similar spp. Lear's Macaw A. leari has a bluer head and is not sympatric, but specimens in trade could be confused. Hyacinth Macaw A. hyacinthinus is considerably larger and bulkier, more violet-blue in colouration and yellow lappets extend along the base of the mandible. Also not sympatric.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats