Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Sumatran Rhinoceros - Dicerorhinus sumatrensis latin dict size=23   common dict size=433
Image Info Original File Name: PR-JB097_Sumatran_Rhinoceros.jpg Resolution: 582x800 File Size: 237740 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:20 21:58:42
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Sumatran Rhinoceros - Dicerorhinus sumatrensis

[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Sumatran Rhinoceros - Dicerorhinus sumatrensis; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Sumatran Rhinoceros - Dicerorhinus sumatrensis

Sumatra,Dicerorhinus sumatrensis

The Sumatran rhinoceros, also known as the hairy rhinoceros or Asian two-horned rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis), is a rare member of the family Rhinocerotidae and one of five extant rhinoceroses. It is the only extant species of the genus Dicerorhinus. It is the smallest rhinoceros.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (G. Fischer, 1814)
Common Names:
English – Sumatran Rhinoceros
French – Rhinocéros de Sumatra
Spanish – Rinoceronte de Sumatra
Synonyms:
Rhinoceros sumatrensis (G. Fischer, 1814)
Rhinoceros crossii Gray, 1854
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats