Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Cape Clawless Otter - Aonyx capensis latin dict size=75   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: PR-JB044_Cape_Clawless_Otter.jpg Resolution: 595x800 File Size: 162401 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:20 21:30:27
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Cape Clawless Otter - Aonyx capensis

[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Cape Clawless Otter - Aonyx capensis; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Cape Clawless Otter - Aonyx capensis

southern Africa,paraonix congica

The African clawless otter (Aonyx capensis), also known as the Cape clawless otter or groot otter, is the second-largest freshwater species of otter. African clawless otters are found near permanent bodies of water in savannah and lowland forest areas. They range through most of sub-Saharan Africa, except for the Congo River basin and arid areas. They are characterized by partly webbed and clawless feet, from which their name is derived.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Aonyx capensis (Schinz, 1821)
Common Names: African Clawless Otter, Cape Clawless Otter, African Small-clawed Otter
[French] Loutre à joues blanches
[Spanish] Nutria Africana, Nutria de Cuello Blanco
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats