Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Elephant, Loxodonta africana latin dict size=18   common dict size=114
Image Info Original File Name: PR-JB019_Elephant_Loxodonta_africana.jpg Resolution: 952x794 File Size: 280962 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:20 18:21:19
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Elephant, Loxodonta africana

[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Elephant, Loxodonta africana; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Elephant, Loxodonta africana

Africa,Loxodonta africana

Comments
Guest Delete
The African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) is the larger of the two species of African elephant. Both it and the African forest elephant have in the past been classified as a single species, known simply as the African elephant.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797)
Synonyms: Elephas africana Blumenbach, 1797
Common Names:
English – African Elephant, African savannah elephant, African Bush Elephant
French – Éléphant d'Afrique, Éléphant Africain
Spanish – Elefante Africano
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats