Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[LRS Animals In Art] Jeroen Verhoeff, Long Finned Pilot Whales Meet Dolphin latin dict size=12   common dict size=481
Image Info Original File Name: lrsAAVerhoeffJeroen-LngFinnedPilotWhalesMeetDolphin.jpg Resolution: 1229x639 File Size: 203599 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:19 23:50:37
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [LRS Animals In Art] Jeroen Verhoeff, Long Finned Pilot Whales Meet Dolphin

[LRS Animals In Art] Jeroen Verhoeff, Long Finned Pilot Whales Meet Dolphin; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[LRS Animals In Art] Jeroen Verhoeff, Long Finned Pilot Whales Meet Dolphin

The long-finned pilot whale (Globicephala melas) is a large species of oceanic dolphin. It shares the genus Globicephala with the short-finned pilot whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus). Long-finned pilot whales are known as such because of their unusually long pectoral fins.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Globicephala melas (Traill, 1809)
Common Names:
English – Long-finned Pilot Whale
French – globicéphale noir, dauphin pilote, Globicéphale Commun, Globicéphale noir de l'Atlantique
Spanish – Calderón Negro, calderón común, ballena piloto, Caldrón Negro
Synonyms:
Delphinus melas Traill, 1809
Globicephala edwardii (Smith, 1834)
Globicephala leucosagmaphora Raynor, 1939
Globicephala melaena (Traill, 1809)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats