Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[PO Scans - Aquatic Life] Bowhead whale (Balaena mysticetus) latin dict size=3   common dict size=469
Image Info Original File Name: PO_AL_008_Baleine franche.jpg Resolution: 900x1021 File Size: 210559 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:18 13:30:59
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [PO Scans - Aquatic Life] Bowhead whale (Balaena mysticetus)

[PO Scans - Aquatic Life] Bowhead whale (Balaena mysticetus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[PO Scans - Aquatic Life] Bowhead whale (Balaena mysticetus)

The Bowhead Whale (Balaena mysticetus), also known as Greenland Right Whale or Arctic Whale, is a baleen whale of the right whale family Balaenidae. A stocky dark-coloured whale without a dorsal fin, it can grow to 20 metres (66 ft) in length. The Bowhead spends all of its life in fertile Arctic waters, unlike other whales that migrate for feeding or reproduction.

Comments
Guest Delete
What is the Longest-Living Animal?
Friday April 4, 2008

The animal with the most birthdays to date goes to a quahog clam plucked from the cold Icelandic waters in 2007. The tiny mollusk would need quite a lung capacity to extinguish the possible 400 candles on its cake.

On average, members of the quahog clan don't live nearly as long. When talking about the longest and shortest life spans, scientists refer to the average age at which an organism is expected to die. Maximum life spans highlight those individuals whose ages "break the molds."

The Galápagos tortoise has an average life span of more than 150 years. They certainly take advantage of their lengthy lives, ambling around at a sluggish 0.16 miles per hour (0.26 kilometers per hour).

Some life-span chart toppers include:

American box turtle — 120 years
Bowhead whale — 60 to 70 years (though bowheads exceeding 200 years have been reported)
Elephant — 70 years
Human — 70 to 80 years
Some animals are born and die in the seeming blink of the eye, including:

Adult housefly — 4 weeks
Worker bee — 5 weeks
Ant (Worker) — ½ year
Opossum — 1 year
Ant (Queen) — 3 years
Rat — 2 to 3 years
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Balaena mysticetus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Bowhead Whale, Greenland Right Whale, Bowhead
French – Baleine de Grande Baie, Baleine du Groenland
Spanish – Ballena Boreal, Ballena de Groenlandia
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats