Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[NG Paraisos Olvidados] Proboscis Monkey (Long-nosed Monkey) leaping latin dict size=9   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: ls_NG_PO_017.jpg Resolution: 1024x847 File Size: 211157 Bytes Date: 2002:08:17 21:48:18 Upload Time: 2005:04:16 00:52:04
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [NG Paraisos Olvidados] Proboscis Monkey (Long-nosed Monkey) leaping

[NG Paraisos Olvidados] Proboscis Monkey (Long-nosed Monkey) leaping; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[NG Paraisos Olvidados] Proboscis Monkey (Long-nosed Monkey) leaping

The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus), also known as the Long-nosed Monkey, is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey. It is the only species in monotypic genus Nasalis.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Nasalis larvatus (Wurmb, 1787)
Common Names: Proboscis Monkey, Long-nosed Monkey, [French] Nasique, [Spanish] Mono Narigudo
Synonyms:
Nasalis capistratus (Kerr, 1792)
Nasalis nasica (Lacépède, 1799)
Nasalis recurvus Vigors & Horsfield, 1828
Simia capistratus Kerr, 1792
Cercopithecus nasica Lacépède, 1799
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats