Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
White-bellied Sea-Eagle juveniles (Haliaeetus leucogaster) latin dict size=38   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: AWC152 White Breasted Sea Eagles oz.jpg Resolution: 849x831 File Size: 256291 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:10 22:48:17
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject White-bellied Sea-Eagle juveniles (Haliaeetus leucogaster)

White-bellied Sea-Eagle juveniles (Haliaeetus leucogaster); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
White-bellied Sea-Eagle juveniles (Haliaeetus leucogaster)

Australia - The Wild Continent
Photo by Michael Morcombe


The white-bellied sea eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster), also known as the white-breasted sea eagle, is a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. A distinctive bird, the adult white-bellied sea eagle has a white head, breast, under-wing coverts and tail.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Names: White-bellied Sea-eagle, White-bellied Fish-Eagle, White-breasted Sea Eagle
French: Pygargue blagre; German: WeiƟbauch-Seeadler; Spanish: Pigargo oriental
Taxonomy: Falco leucogaster J. F. Gmelin, 1788, no locality = Java.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats