Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
[Birds of North America] Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus) latin dict size=13   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: dk_070_Boreal_Owl.jpg Resolution: 1024x701 File Size: 203527 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:07 11:25:51
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject [Birds of North America] Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus)

[Birds of North America] Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
[Birds of North America] Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus)

Spinaker dk North American Wildlife


Comments
=========
The boreal owl or Tengmalm's owl (Aegolius funereus) is a small owl in the "true owl" family Strigidae. It is known as the boreal owl in North America and as Tengmalm's owl in Europe after Swedish naturalist Peter Gustaf Tengmalm or, more rarely, Richardson's owl after Sir John Richardson. Due to the boreal owls' shyness and evasive reaction to human activities, nocturnal habits and preferred inaccessible taiga forest habitat, they are rarely seen by humans. Order: Strigiformes > Family: Strigidae > Genus: Aegolius > Species: Aegolius funereus

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Boreal Owl, Tengmalm's Owl
French: Nyctale de Tengmalm German: Raufu├čkauz Spanish: Mochuelo boreal
Taxonomy: Strix funerea Linnaeus, 1758, Sweden.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats