Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Defensive posture, central Asian Cobra - Naja oxiana {!--코브라--> latin dict size=32   common dict size=323
Image Info Original File Name: Cobra1-lifting_head.jpg Resolution: 256x384 File Size: 15020 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:10:03 21:00:05
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Defensive posture, central Asian Cobra - Naja oxiana {!--코브라-->

Defensive posture, central Asian Cobra - Naja oxiana {!--코브라-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Defensive posture, central Asian Cobra - Naja oxiana {!--코브라-->

From: "mac" < margaretha@ebox.tninet.se >
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Pics of Wolverines, Dragons (mythical if possible), and Cobras
Date: Fri, 30 Oct 1998 00:55:33 +0100

Hälsningar
Margaretha


Cobra1.JPG


Comments
========
The Caspian cobra (Naja oxiana), also called the Central Asian cobra, Oxus cobra or Russian cobra, a member of the family Elapidae found in Central Asia.

Comments
Guest Delete
Central Asian Cobra Naja oxiana is a species of snake. Distribution: Afghanistan, NE Iran, NW India, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, SW Tajikistan, Uzbekistan Type locality: Transcaspia
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Naja oxiana (Eichwald, 1831)
Common Names: Central Asian Cobra, Oxus Cobra, Russian Cobra, Caspian Cobra
Synonyms: Naja naja oxiana (Eichwald, 1831)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats