Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무--> latin dict size=8   common dict size=234
Image Info Original File Name: Lear\'s Macaw.jpg Resolution: 186x437 File Size: 14690 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:03:14 20:07:48
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무-->

Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무-->

From: santerre@accessone.com (Bug-a-Boo)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Lears Macaw-- - learmcaw.jpg (1/1)
Date: Fri, 05 Jan 1996 09:02:37 GMT


Comments
========
From: proite@rudah.com.br
File To Comment: animal3/Lears_Macaw.jpg

The picture is pretty and I would like to know
if you have any information about Lear's macaw biology and more pictures.
I am a graduate student of University of Brasilia Brazil and I am doing
a monograph about it and the others Anodorhynchus, but I am finding a hard time
to discover information. Please if you do have any information, I would like to know.

Thanks and Regards, Karina Proite

Comments
tearive wheeler Delete
this is such a good picture i just like seeing anmial picture
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856
Common Names:
English – Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw
Spanish – Guacamayo Cobalto, Guacamayo de Lear
Identification information: 70 cm. Large, blue macaw with yellow facial skin. Slightly paler blue on head. Long tail. Bare, yellow orbital area and lappets adjoining lower mandible. Large bill. Immature has shorter tails and paler yellow, bare facial skin. Similar spp. Hyacinth Macaw A. hyacinthinus is much larger; Glaucous Macaw A. glaucus is virtually indistinguishable, but slightly smaller and paler, and only escapees could occur within the range of A. leari. Voice Croaking and screeching sounds, notably higher-pitched and less guttural than A. hyacinthinus.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856
Common Names: Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw
French: Ara de Lear; German: Learara; Spanish: Guacamayo Cobalto, Guacamayo de Lear
Taxonomy: Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856, no locality, presumed to have come from Brazil.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats