Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무--> latin dict size=10   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: lear\'s_macaw_(anodorhynchus_leari).jpg Resolution: 800x577 File Size: 119204 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:03:14 20:07:37
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무-->

Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) {!--푸른금강앵무-->

From: Pardosa@hotmail.com
Subject: NG-Canon (last of the millenium) - lear's macaw (anodorhynchus leari).jpg
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Date: Wed, 27 Dec 2000 19:39:11 GMT

Lear's macaw (Anodorhynchus leari), also known as the indigo macaw, is a large all-blue Brazilian parrot, a member of a large group of neotropical parrots known as macaws.

Comments
Guest Delete
i am doing a report on this bird it is beautiful
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856
Common Names:
English – Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw
Spanish – Guacamayo Cobalto, Guacamayo de Lear
Identification information: 70 cm. Large, blue macaw with yellow facial skin. Slightly paler blue on head. Long tail. Bare, yellow orbital area and lappets adjoining lower mandible. Large bill. Immature has shorter tails and paler yellow, bare facial skin. Similar spp. Hyacinth Macaw A. hyacinthinus is much larger; Glaucous Macaw A. glaucus is virtually indistinguishable, but slightly smaller and paler, and only escapees could occur within the range of A. leari. Voice Croaking and screeching sounds, notably higher-pitched and less guttural than A. hyacinthinus.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats