Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Papuan Loy & Stella's Lory latin dict size=13   common dict size=454
Image Info Original File Name: ajd-potw-plate_032.jpg Resolution: 1000x1024 File Size: 166289 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:03:14 16:09:33
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Papuan Loy & Stella's Lory

Papuan Loy & Stella's Lory; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Papuan Loy & Stella's Lory

From: Alan Downing
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Subject: William Cooper - Parrots of the World - Plate 32
Date: Sun, 07 Jan 2001 09:17:55 +1030

Hi Group,

And a happy new year and millenium.

I figure if I keep on plugging away at this task I will get it finished by next Christmas!!

Hope you enjoy this group of 6 scans.

Regards

Alan

filename="ajd-potw-plate 032.jpg"

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Charmosyna papou (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Names:
English – Papuan Lorikeet, Stella's lorikeet, Mount-Goliath lorikeet
French: Lori papou German: Papualori Spanish: Lori papú
Synonyms:
Glossopsitta papou (Scopoli, 1786)
Psittacus papou Scopoli, 1786
Taxonomy: Psittacus Papou Scopoli, 1786, Arfak, New Guinea.
Taxonomic Notes:
Charmosyna papou and C. stellae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. papou following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats