Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Asian Bull Elephant latin dict size=39   common dict size=435
Image Info Original File Name: abb.jpg Resolution: 645x690 File Size: 91807 Bytes Upload Time: 2004:05:07 16:07:48
Author Name (E-mail): Tala Danielle Cox (ambathegreat@hotmail.com)
Subject Asian Bull Elephant

Asian Bull Elephant; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Asian Bull Elephant

poohbr10@attbi.com
==================
"amazing tusks, which zoo was this taken at?"

Tala Danielle Cox (She Who Took the Pictures)
=============================================
"This particular bull resides at the San Diego Wild Animal Park. I suppose you could call it a Zoo, though the set-up is quite different."

olly
====
"is it ment to be standing like that"

Tala Danielle Cox (She who took the picture)
=============================================
"I'm a bit confused by your meaning. I certainly didn't tell the elephant to stand this way. "

i200615a@sover.net
==================
"This is from my daughter Corrina. She picked your picture! and loves it!"

pabc4@aol.com
=============
"wow!hes so big!"

8323'heathland.hounslow.sch.uk
===============================
"ahh its cute"

Comments
=======
The Asian elephant or Asiatic elephant (Elephas maximus) is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed in Southeast Asia from India in the west to Borneo in the east.

Comments
Mim Delete
Do you know by any chance how old this particular tusker is?
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Asian Elephant, Asiatic Elephant, Eléphant d'Asie [French], Elefante Asiático [Spanish]
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats