Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Misc Snakes - Mangrove Snake (Boiga dendrophila) 1 latin dict size=14   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Mangrove Snake (Boiga dendrophila)1.jpg Resolution: 800x573 File Size: 91072 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:04:23 20:15:36
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white@spamcopp.net)
Subject Misc Snakes - Mangrove Snake (Boiga dendrophila) 1

Misc Snakes - Mangrove Snake (Boiga dendrophila) 1; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Misc Snakes - Mangrove Snake (Boiga dendrophila) 1

Boiga dendrophila, commonly called the mangrove snake or gold-ringed cat snake, is a species of rear-fanged colubrid from southeast Asia. It is one of the biggest cat snake species, averaging 1.8–2.4 m in length. It is considered mildy venomous. Although moderate envenomations resulting in intense swelling have been reported, there has never been a confirmed fatality.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Boiga dendrophila (F. Boie, 1827)
Common Names: Mangrove Snake, Gold-ringed Cat Snake
Synonyms: Dipsas dendrophila, Triglyphodon dendrophilum, Dipsadomorphus dendrophilus
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats